ACTA Awards




ACTS celebrate the end of each season with our ACTA Awards Evening. This is that time of year when a review of the 
past season is presented. Along with a glimpse of what was on stage, we honor everyone who participated both on and off the stage, as well as, awarding what is considered the 'best' of the season. 

Of course, everyone who works on a show is a special, but not everyone can win an ACTA. To just be nominated is an honor, and to win as the result a vote of one's theatre peers is exhilarating.

The First ACTA Awards were presented at the end of our premiere season on Saturday, May 28, 1968 at the Historic Arcade Theatre. The evening is attended by season ticket holders, cast and crews of all the productions, and invited guests. 

A special honor is given to those who have served the theatre above and beyond the call of duty, and is named after one of ACTS' first volunteers. A full list of Frances Windham Award recipients may be found here.

Congratulations to our ACTA Award recipients!
2015-2016

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Sarah Broussard as Adelaide, Guys and Dolls
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE: Jeremy Johnson as Leo, The Producers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kelly Rowland as Mrs. Van Daan, The Diary of Anne Frank
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Zac Hammons as Franz Liebkind, The Producers
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT PREPRODUCTION: Bob Jines, Diki Jines, Gale Materne and
                                                        Robert Goldman for Set Construction, The Diary of Anne Frank
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT PRODUCTION: Lori Tarver for Stage Manager, The Producers


2014-2015

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Renata Barker as Aida, Tim Rice and Elton John's Aida
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE: Clay Hebert as Radames, Tim Rice and Elton John's Aida
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Pam LeDoux as various roles, Love, Loss, and What I Wore
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Edwards as Norman Bulansky, The Boys Next Door
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT PREPRODUCTION: Anjo Elsbury for Scenic Painting Design & Artist, 
                                                                                        Tim Rice and Elton John's Aida
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT PRODUCTION: Bob Marcantel for Music Direction, Tim Rice and Elton                                                                                         John's Aida
FRANCES WINDHAM AWARD: Diane Flatt


2013-2014

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Shauna Temple as Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE: Zac Hammons as Gary LeJeune/Roger Tramplemain, Noises Off
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Savannah Sommers Foreman as Martha Watson, White Christmas
                                                    Kelly Rowland as Brooke Ashton/Vicki, Noises Off;
                                                    Angela Funches Thomas as Motormouth Maybelle, Hairspray
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joseph Boyette as Corny Collins, Hairspray
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT PREPRODUCTION: Bob Jines, Matt Tonkovich, Diki Jines and 
                                                                                        Gale Materne for set construction, Noises Off
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT PRODUCTION: Mark Broussard for stage manager, White Christmas
FRANCES WINDHAM AWARD: Betsy Doucet

2012-2013

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Kelly Rowland as Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical the Musical
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Taylor Simon as Horton the Elephant, Seussical the Musical
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Kelly Rowland as Roz, 9 to 5 the Musical
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Matt Dye as Prez, The Pajama Game
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Bob Jines, Diki Jines, Teresa Labbit, Matt Tonkovich and Matt Dye,
                                                     Set Design and Construction, A Christmas Story
FRANCES WINDAM AWARD: Rebecca Pack (posthumously)

2011-2012

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Paula McCain as Mother Maria Marthe, The Lilies of the Field
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Cornell Thomas as Homer, The Lilies of the Field
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Megan Voorhies and Derrien Kellum as the Stepsisters, 
                                                Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Michael Muffuletto as Algernon Moncrieff, The Importance of Being Earnest
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Bob Jines, Cinderella's Carriage, Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella

2010-2011

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Sarah Parks Plauche as Nancy, Oliver!
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE: Gabi Fontenot as Petruchio, Kiss Me, Kate
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tracy LeMieux as Agnes Gooch, Auntie Mame 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  (Tie) Mark Bowling as Ito, Auntie Mame, and Matt Tonkovich and Mike Goldman as                                                 the Gangsters, Kiss Me, Kate
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Bob Jines and Matt Tonkovich, Set Construction, Kiss Me, Kate
FRANCES WINDAM AWARD:  Walt Kiser

2009-2010

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Donna Cespiva as Sister Aloysius, Doubt
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Robert Marcantel as Father Flynn, Doubt
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Melinda Hutton as Mrs. Potts, Disney's Beauty and the Beast
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  (Tie) Matt Tonkovich as Maurice and Paul MacKnight as                                                                                     Lumiere, Disney's Beauty and the Beast
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Jesse Deville, Lighting Design, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

2008-2009

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Kristen Harrell as Grace Farrell, Annie Warbucks
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Mark Broussard as Zsa-Zsa, La Cage aux Folles
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Julie Zebley as Commissioner Harriet Doyle, Annie Warbucks
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Brian Harrell as Drake, Annie Warbucks
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Anita Fields-Gold and Carolyn Boudreaux, Costumes, La Cage aux Folles

2007-2008

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Deanna Kolde
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Robert Marcantel
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Sarah Parks Plauche
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Keith Appling
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Walt Kiser

2006-2007

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Sarah Parks Plauche
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Matt Tonkovich
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Barbara Milford
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Matt Tonkovich
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Jay Morris

2005-2006

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Donna Cespiva
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Walt Kiser
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Catherine Norman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Mat Tonkovich
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Walt Kiser and Matt Tonkovich

2004-2005

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Donna Cespiva
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Michael Ieyoub
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Suzanne Germany
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Daniel Ieyoub
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Don Chance and Matt Tonkovich

2003-2004

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Heather Ieyoub and Cathy Kurth
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Travis Young
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Judy Washington
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Robert Marcantel
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Seth Hopkins

2002-2003

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Ada Shearman
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Kent Gravelle
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Sara Green
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Robert Marcantel and Jessie Thibodeaux
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Anjo Elsbury

2001-2002

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Andria McCann
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Lee "Speaker" Ayers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Deanna Kolde
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Travis Young
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Carolyn Boudreaux and Kandy Moreno

2000-2001

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE:  Allison Usher
BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE:  Patrick van Zile
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:  Pam Lemoine and Linda McBride
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Dwight Freeman
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Regenia Godfrey and Kandy Moreno


*Additional Listings Coming Soon!

Subpages (1): Frances Windham Award